"cailc" meaning in Old Irish

See cailc in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈkalʲkʲ/
Etymology: From Latin calx. Etymology templates: {{der|sga|la|calx}} Latin calx Head templates: {{head|sga|noun|||genitive|calca|||||no plural|||-||{{{pl2}}}||{{{pl3}}}|altform=|cat2=|g=f|g2=|g3=|head=|sort=}} cailc f (genitive calca, no plural), {{sga-noun|f|calca|-}} cailc f (genitive calca, no plural) Inflection templates: {{sga-decl-i|calc|g=f|n=s}}, {{sga-decl-noun|acc_du=cailc+L|acc_du2=|acc_du3=|acc_pl=cailci+H|acc_pl2=|acc_pl3=|acc_sg=cailc+N|acc_sg2=|acc_sg3=|class=i-f|dat_du=cailcib|dat_du2=|dat_du3=|dat_pl=cailcib|dat_pl2=|dat_pl3=|dat_sg=cailc+L|dat_sg2=|dat_sg3=|dat_sg4=|gen_du=calco+H|gen_du2=calca+H|gen_du3=|gen_du4=|gen_du5=|gen_pl=cailce+N|gen_pl2=|gen_pl3=|gen_sg=calco+H|gen_sg2=calca+H|gen_sg3=|gen_sg4=|gen_sg5=|n=s|nom_du=cailc+L|nom_du2=|nom_du3=|nom_pl=cailci+H|nom_pl2=|nom_pl3=|nom_sg=cailc|nom_sg2=|nom_sg3=|voc_du=cailc+L|voc_du2=|voc_du3=|voc_pl=cailci+H|voc_pl2=|voc_pl3=|voc_sg=cailc|voc_sg2=|voc_sg3=}}, {{sga-mutation}} Forms: calca [genitive], no-table-tags [table-tags], cailc [nominative, singular], - [dual, nominative], - [nominative, plural], cailc [singular, vocative], - [dual, vocative], - [plural, vocative], cailc [accusative, singular], - [accusative, dual], - [accusative, plural], calco [genitive, singular], calca [genitive, singular], - [dual, genitive], - [genitive, plural], cailc [dative, singular], - [dative, dual], - [dative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], cailc [error-unrecognized-form], chailc [error-unrecognized-form]
  1. lime (mineral), limestone Tags: feminine, no-plural Synonyms: áel
    Sense id: en-cailc-sga-noun-FrCzrndP Categories (other): Old Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 3 entries, Pages with entries, Calcium, Minerals, Rocks, Pages with 3 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Pages with 3 entries: 2 8 5 2 74 2 2 6 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 2 6 4 2 77 2 2 5
{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "lang": "Irish",
      "lang_code": "ga",
      "word": "cailc"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Manx",
      "lang_code": "gv",
      "word": "kelk"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Scottish Gaelic",
      "lang_code": "gd",
      "word": "cailc"
    },
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Irish",
          "lang_code": "ga",
          "word": "calc"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Middle Irish",
      "lang_code": "mga",
      "raw_tags": [
        "reshaped by analogy or addition of morphemes"
      ],
      "word": "calcaid"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "calx"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin calx",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Latin calx.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "calca",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-i",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cailc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cailc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cailc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "calco",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "calca",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cailc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-mutation",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cailc",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chailc",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "no plural",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "-",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "genitive",
        "6": "calca",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "cailc f (genitive calca, no plural)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "calca",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "cailc f (genitive calca, no plural)",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "calc",
        "g": "f",
        "n": "s"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-i"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "cailc+L",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "cailci+H",
        "acc_pl2": "",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "cailc+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "i-f",
        "dat_du": "cailcib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "cailcib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "cailc+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "dat_sg4": "",
        "gen_du": "calco+H",
        "gen_du2": "calca+H",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_du4": "",
        "gen_du5": "",
        "gen_pl": "cailce+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "calco+H",
        "gen_sg2": "calca+H",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "gen_sg4": "",
        "gen_sg5": "",
        "n": "s",
        "nom_du": "cailc+L",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "cailci+H",
        "nom_pl2": "",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_sg": "cailc",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "cailc+L",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "cailci+H",
        "voc_pl2": "",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "cailc",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "sga-mutation"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 3 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "sga",
          "name": "Calcium",
          "orig": "sga:Calcium",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "sga",
          "name": "Minerals",
          "orig": "sga:Minerals",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "sga",
          "name": "Rocks",
          "orig": "sga:Rocks",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "2 8 5 2 74 2 2 6",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 3 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "2 6 4 2 77 2 2 5",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "lime (mineral), limestone"
      ],
      "id": "en-cailc-sga-noun-FrCzrndP",
      "links": [
        [
          "lime",
          "lime#English:_mineral"
        ],
        [
          "limestone",
          "limestone"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "áel"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "no-plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkalʲkʲ/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "cailc"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 3 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "gd-noun 2",
    "gd:Geology",
    "gd:Writing"
  ],
  "descendants": [
    {
      "lang": "Irish",
      "lang_code": "ga",
      "word": "cailc"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Manx",
      "lang_code": "gv",
      "word": "kelk"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Scottish Gaelic",
      "lang_code": "gd",
      "word": "cailc"
    },
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Irish",
          "lang_code": "ga",
          "word": "calc"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Middle Irish",
      "lang_code": "mga",
      "raw_tags": [
        "reshaped by analogy or addition of morphemes"
      ],
      "word": "calcaid"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "calx"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin calx",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Latin calx.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "calca",
      "tags": [
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-decl-i",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cailc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cailc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cailc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "calco",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "calca",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dual",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cailc",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "dual"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sga-mutation",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "cailc",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "chailc",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "sga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "no plural",
        "12": "",
        "13": "",
        "14": "-",
        "15": "",
        "16": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "17": "",
        "18": "{{{pl3}}}",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "",
        "4": "",
        "5": "genitive",
        "6": "calca",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "cailc f (genitive calca, no plural)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "calca",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "cailc f (genitive calca, no plural)",
      "name": "sga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "calc",
        "g": "f",
        "n": "s"
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-i"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "acc_du": "cailc+L",
        "acc_du2": "",
        "acc_du3": "",
        "acc_pl": "cailci+H",
        "acc_pl2": "",
        "acc_pl3": "",
        "acc_sg": "cailc+N",
        "acc_sg2": "",
        "acc_sg3": "",
        "class": "i-f",
        "dat_du": "cailcib",
        "dat_du2": "",
        "dat_du3": "",
        "dat_pl": "cailcib",
        "dat_pl2": "",
        "dat_pl3": "",
        "dat_sg": "cailc+L",
        "dat_sg2": "",
        "dat_sg3": "",
        "dat_sg4": "",
        "gen_du": "calco+H",
        "gen_du2": "calca+H",
        "gen_du3": "",
        "gen_du4": "",
        "gen_du5": "",
        "gen_pl": "cailce+N",
        "gen_pl2": "",
        "gen_pl3": "",
        "gen_sg": "calco+H",
        "gen_sg2": "calca+H",
        "gen_sg3": "",
        "gen_sg4": "",
        "gen_sg5": "",
        "n": "s",
        "nom_du": "cailc+L",
        "nom_du2": "",
        "nom_du3": "",
        "nom_pl": "cailci+H",
        "nom_pl2": "",
        "nom_pl3": "",
        "nom_sg": "cailc",
        "nom_sg2": "",
        "nom_sg3": "",
        "voc_du": "cailc+L",
        "voc_du2": "",
        "voc_du3": "",
        "voc_pl": "cailci+H",
        "voc_pl2": "",
        "voc_pl3": "",
        "voc_sg": "cailc",
        "voc_sg2": "",
        "voc_sg3": ""
      },
      "name": "sga-decl-noun"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "sga-mutation"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Irish",
  "lang_code": "sga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Old Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Old Irish feminine nouns",
        "Old Irish lemmas",
        "Old Irish masculine or feminine i-stem nouns",
        "Old Irish nouns",
        "Old Irish terms derived from Latin",
        "Old Irish terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Old Irish uncountable nouns",
        "Pages with 3 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "sga:Calcium",
        "sga:Minerals",
        "sga:Rocks"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "lime (mineral), limestone"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "lime",
          "lime#English:_mineral"
        ],
        [
          "limestone",
          "limestone"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "no-plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkalʲkʲ/"
    }
  ],
  "synonyms": [
    {
      "word": "áel"
    }
  ],
  "word": "cailc"
}

Download raw JSONL data for cailc meaning in Old Irish (4.5kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: cailc/Old Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "cailc"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "cailc",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "cailc"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "cailc",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'nasalization'",
  "path": [
    "cailc"
  ],
  "section": "Old Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "cailc",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.